Privacy

Privacy Policy Statement

It is the policy of the Newcastle Club to meet the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000) in respect of the way in which the Club can collect, use, keep secure, disclose and dispose of personal and sensitive information pertaining to any member or staff member.

Personal information is any information or opinion that relates to a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably deducted from the information or the opinion. Personal information on members and staff members is stored at the Club on paper files and on electronic records.
"Sensitive" information is personal information about certain sensitive matters such as a person’s political opinion, a person’s health and sexual preferences.


Responsibility to Members

The Club will ensure that in meeting the requirements of the Act that the following are observed:-

  1. All personal information on a member will be kept secure.
  2. No personal information will be made available to a third party without the member’s written consent.
  3. Personal information will only be used for official Club purposes.
  4. Personal information on a member is available to the Member upon request to the Privacy Officer.
  5. Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that personal information is maintained accurately.

Responsibility to Staff Members


The Club will ensure that in meeting the requirements of the Act that the following are observed:-

  1. All personal information on a staff member will be kept secure.
  2. Personal information will be made available to the staff members’ superannuation provider with the employee’s consent and to no other third party without the employee’s written consent.
  3. Personal information will only be used for employment related matters.
  4. Personal information on a staff member is available to the staff member upon request to the Privacy Officer or the payroll clerk.
  5. Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that personal information is maintained accurately.

Privacy Officer

The Chief Executive/Secretary is the Privacy Officer for the Club and any concerns regarding the privacy of personal information may be directed to his attention.

Newcastle Club
40 Newcomen Street
Newcastle NSW 2300 Australia
Phone - 02 49291224
Email ceo@newcastleclub.com.au
Newcastle Club Limited - ABN 07 001 038 008